Africa-China Relations: Balance, Growth and a Sustainable Future
中非关系:平衡 发展 可持续的未来
Lagos Business School, March 16-17 2016
Jump to Thursday
.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Welcome Addresses - Ian Shapiro (Yale University), Yinka David-West (Lagos Business School), Ibrahim Gambari (United Nations), Anshan Li (Peking University)
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Opening Keynote Lecture
Ibrahim Gambari (United Nations and Savannah Centre for Diplomacy, Democracy and Development) - “Growing Africa-China Relations: Opportunities, Challenges and Way Forward”
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Coffee Break
11:00 AM - 13:00 PM
Business: Sino-African Business Models
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
Panel Chair: Steven Chapman (Cummins Inc.)
Elisha Renne (University of Michigan) - “Chinese and Nigerian Textile Manufacture and Trade”
Richmond Atta-Ankomah (The Open University, UK) - “Dynamism in China-Africa Business Partnerships: Insights from Africa’s Oil Sector”
Zhuoyan Zhang (Consultant and blogger, World Economic Forum Global Shaper) - “Connecting Resources between Nigeria and China in Digital Innovation”
Seifudein Adem (University of Binghamton) - “The Role of China in Africa’s Green Revolution“
Shubo Li (Chr. Michelsen Institute) - “Growth through Adaptation: Limits and Challenges: The case of Chinese telecommunication equipment companies in Angola”
Policy: Foreign Aid and Chinese Financial Assistance
Location: GT Bank Classroom
Panel Chair: Vusi Gumede (University of South Africa)
Emily Davis (United Nations Development Programme in China) - “How is China’s Aid Really Provided, and What Does This Imply for African Countries?”
Le Dong (Kyoto University) - “Chinese Official Development Finance Joins Aid Coordination — Case Study of Geothermal Financing in Kenya”
Sven Grimm (German Development Institute / University of Stellenbosch) - “Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) in Chinese Cooperation with Africa”
Jean-Pierre Cabestan (Hong Kong Baptist University)- “France-China Cooperation in Africa: The Emergence and the Limits of a New Initiative”
13:00 PM - 14:00 PM
Lunch
14:00 PM - 15:30 PM
Business: Opportunities in Urban Development
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
Panel Chair: Lucy Corkin (Rand Merchant Bank/RMB Westport)
Jing Lu (Futurepolis Planning & Architecture Design Institute) - “Finding the Middle Ground – Chinese Urban Planning Practice in Africa”
Elizabeth Cobbett (University of East Anglia) - “Great Wall of Lagos: West Africa’s Future ‘Gateway’”
Alexandra Thorer (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne) - “Made by China: The Transformation of an African City. A Visual Exploration of the Light Rail Transit in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia”
Yan Yang (Wits City Institute) - “Africa as a Property Frontier: Signals of a New Trend in Chinese Real Estate Investment from Johannesburg, South Africa”
Society: Diaspora Communities
Location: GT Bank Classroom
Panel Chair: Adams Bodomo (University of Vienna)
Ben Lampert (The Open University, UK)- “Balance, Sustainability and Mutual Growth in Everyday Africa-China Relations: The Importance of African Agency & Class Dynamics”
Philip Olayoku (University of Ibadan)- “Sino-Yoruba Ethical Intersections and Cultural Modes for Transnational Relations in Afro-Asian Diasporic Spaces”
Tao Mu (East China Nomal University)- “The Issues of Immigration between China and Africa from the Perspective of Globalization”
Henrietta Onwuegbuzie (Lagos Business School) - “The role of diaspora communities in the utilization and transmission of indigenous knowledge”
15:30 PM - 16:00 PM
Coffee Break
16:00 PM - 18:00 PM
Business: Financing Sino-African Infrastructure Projects
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
Panel Chair: Nkosana Moyo (Mandela Institute for Development Studies)
Youyi Zhang (Cornell University) - “Domestic Reform and International Adaptation: Changing Financing Models of Chinese Infrastructure Projects in Africa”
Lucy Corkin (Rand Merchant Bank / RMB Westport) - “Public Infrastructure Financing in Africa: Lessons Learned from the case of Angola”
Nama Ouattara (George Washington University) - “Filling the infrastructure gap in landlocked countries: an analysis based on Chinese financing in Mali Niger and Ethiopia”
Isaac Odoom (University of Alberta) - “Towards ‘Win-Win’ Cooperation? Examining the Impact of China’s Investment in Ghana’s Energy Infrastructure Sector”
Okey Iheduru (Arizona State University) - “China-Africa Relations and Regional Economic Integration in Africa: An Integrated Perspective on the Regional Infrastructure Sector”
Policy: Renewable Energy and Environmental Protection
Location: GT Bank Classroom
Panel Chair: Olawale Ajai (Lagos Business School)
Joshua Kirshner (University of York) - “China and India: Examining Growing Cooperation in Mozambique’s Low and High Carbon Energy Development”
Ogechi Adeola (Lagos Business School) - “Sustainability of Chinese Railway Projects in Africa: A Study in Progress”
Yiting Wang (World Wide Fund for Nature) - “South-South ‘Solardarity’: China’s Potential Role in Accelerating Solar Deployment in Africa”
Sara Van Hoeymissen (University of Botswana) - “From Eager Buyer to Budding Conservationist: What Drives China’s Policy on International Ivory Trade?”
Christine Hackenesch (German Development Institute) - “Governing the Provision of Global Public Goods: African Engagement with the EU and China on Fisheries and Forestry”
18:00 PM
Reception & Dinner
Speaker - Howard French (Columbia University)
Location: LBS Atrium
.
THURSDAY, MARCH 17
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenary Address - Ambassador Zhong Jianhua (Special Representative on African Affairs of the Chinese Government, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China)
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Business: Globalization and Delocalization of Chinese Industry
Location: GT Bank Classroom
Panel Chair: Xiaoyang Tang (Carnegie-Tsinghua Center for Global Policy)
Emily Davis (United Nations Development Programme) - “New evidence on the Sustainable Development of Chinese Enterprises Overseas”
Daouda Cisse (University of Alberta, China Institute) - “Delocalisation of Chinese Companies in Africa and its Implications on the ‘Everything But Arms’ (EBA) Initiative”
Yating Luo (Sino-Africa Centre of Excellence Foundation) - “Workforce Localization of Chinese Companies in Kenya: Perception and Practices”
Jinghao Lu (Sino-Africa Centre of Excellence Foundation) - “Building a Talent Pipeline: A Responsible Business Initiative for Chinese Companies in Kenya”
John Xue (Ogun Guangdong Free Trade Zone) - “Free Trade Zone Development in Nigeria: The Operator’s Perspective”
Policy: Regulation: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
Panel Chairs: Nkiruka Chiemelu (UN Global Compact), Amon Chizema (University of Birmingham)
Wenhong Xie (EarthRights International) - “Chinese Enterprises in Africa: Perceptions and Application of China’s Policies on Overseas Trade and Investment”
Gordon Shen (City University of New York) - “Co-Evolution of Pharmaceutical Good Manufacturing Practices in Africa and China”
Ulrikke Wethal (Centre for Development and the Environment, University of Oslo) - “Securing Local Linkages in Chinese Construction Projects: Experiences from Mozambique”
Janet Eom (China Africa Research Initiative, Johns Hopkins University, School of Advanced International Studies) - “Sustainability on Both Sides: African Initiatives Attract Chinese Responsibility”
Amon Chizema (University of Birmingham) - “Towards institutions that enable a healthy Africa-China relationship: A focus on Corporate Social Responsibility”
12:30 PM - 13:30 PM
Lunch
13:30 PM - 15:00 PM
Society: Africa-China Relations in African, Chinese and International Media
Location: GT Bank Classroom
Panel Chair: Howard French (Columbia University)
Sun Yiting (Freelance Journalist) - “Between the News and the Masses”
Jo-Ansie van Wyk (University of South Africa) - “Sino-African Relations in the Media: The Case of the Dalai Lama”
Qiuyu Jiang (McGill University) - “The Ebola Epidemic and the African Community in Guangzhou: An Analysis of the Chinese Media Response to Ebola”
Xinfeng Li (Social Sciences in China press, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) - “Reporting China-Africa Relations”
Policy: Governance Risks and Challenges
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
Panel Chair: Ian Taylor (University of St. Andrews)
Nkiruka Chiemelu (UN Global Compact) - “Moving Towards a Harmonisation of Governance Reporting Standards among Chinese Enterprises in Africa”
Ronald Chipaike (Bindura University of Science Education and Rhodes University) - “Shortcomings of State-Based Agency in Zimbabwe’s Aid Relations with China”
Clarence Siziba (World Trade Institute, Bern/Switzerland) - “Friend or Foe: China and Zimbabwe’s Diamond Mines”
Richard Itaman (School of Oriental and African Studies) - “In Pursuit of the Developmental State in Africa: A Framework Partnership with China”
15:00 PM - 15:30 PM
Coffee Break
15:30 PM - 17:30 PM
Balance, Growth and Sustainability - Chairs of Thematic Panels
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
17:30 PM - 18:30 PM
Keynote Lecture
Anshan Li (Peking Univeristy) - “China-Africa Relations: Practice, Perception and Perspective”
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
18:30 PM - 19:00 PM
Concluding Remarks - Ian Shapiro (Yale University), Yinka David-West (Lagos Business School)
Location: Honeywell Group Auditorium
19:00 PM
Shuttle to Closing Dinner (by invitation)